The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Leebro (1908)


Also known as:
Salvor (1922); Island Prince; Beaver
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
122394
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
323
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122394 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 124 x 29 -- 416 tons Rebuilt: in 1942

124x29x11 Owned by Leeming Bros., Victoria 1915; Crescent Shipping Co., Victoria 1917; Pacific Salvage Co. 1922; to J. Galt, Vancouver 1924, 1927; Mrs. I. S. Galt, Vancouver 1935. Built by W. Turpel, Victoria 1908. Engine 10-24x16 by Ross & Duncan, Glasgow Scotland. Licensed for 25 passengers 1914.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Leebro (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Leebro (1908)