The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lehigh (1880)


Also known as:
Ponoka (1927)
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
141839
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1506
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1920)

248x36x15 Owned by George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1920; to Canada Steamship Lines 1926; to Century Coal Co., Montreal 1929; to United Towing & Wrecking Co., Port Arthur 1939. Built by Detroit Drydock Co. 1880. Engine 24-54x36 by Dry Dock Engineering Works, Detroit. Little used after about 1937. Scrapped Superior, Wis. c1955.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lehigh (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lehigh (1880)