The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Leonard (1914)


Also known as:
Limax
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
138088
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Birkenhead
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3365
Final Disposition
How:
To U.K.
History

Later Registration: U.K. (1920) as Limax

313x65x21 Owned by Dominion Government. Built by Cammell Laird, Birkenhead England 1914. Had 3 engines: 2 aft 23-35-55x33; 1 forward 15-32x21 all by builder. Train ferry. Tracks were on a deck which rose and fell on 20 threaded columns to adjust for tide.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Leonard (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Leonard (1914)