The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Leroy Brooks (1891)


Also known as:
Henry Stokes (1925); Aburg; Dawnlight
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
116320
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
46
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1910)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 116320 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 68 x 14 -- 53 tons Rebuilt: in 1954

71x15x8 Owned by J. S. McQueen, Amherstburg 1910, 1921; Dominion Sugar Co., Chatham 1928; J. E. McQueen, Amherstburg 1935, 1948; McQueen Marine, Amherstburg 1954. Sold 1979 for use as yacht Georgian Bay. Resold 1980 for use as charter boat.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Leroy Brooks (1891)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Leroy Brooks (1891)