The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Levis (1883)


Also known as:
Adriatic (1900); William Hackett
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85752
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
157
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand River, New Brunswick, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111482 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 98 x 20 -- 156 tons Rebuilt: Levis, Quebec, Canada in 1900

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada

96x20x9 Owned by Lévis Maritime & Industrial Co. 1886, 1895; L. C. Webster, Quebec 1901; Quebec Transportation & Forwarding Co. 1907. Built by A. T. Beaulieu, Lévis 1883, rebuilt to 98x20x9 by J. C. Kains, Quebec 1900; rebuilt to 99x20x8 by W. Hackett, Quebec 1905. Engine 14-31x22 by Beaulieu. Licensed for 350 passengers 1886. Ferry/tug. Sprang a leak and beached 14/05/12 Grand River N. B.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Levis (1883)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Levis (1883)