The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lillooet (1908)


Also known as:
Salvage Chieftain (1940); Lillooet
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
122395
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Victoria, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
575
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 122395 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 163 x 27 -- 608 tons Rebuilt: in 1930

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in (Date?)

163x27x13 Owned by Dominion Government; to Island Tug & Barge Co. 1939; Pacific Salvage Co. 1945; to Pacific Towing Co. 1953. Built by B. C. Marine Railway, Esquimalt 1908. Engines (2) 6-11½-18-31x24 by Bow & McLachlan, Paisley Scotland.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lillooet (1908)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lillooet (1908)