The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lincoln (1872)


Also known as:
Lillie Smith (1888); Mary Battle
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-378
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gaspe, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 88638 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 131 x 24 -- 347 tons Rebuilt: in 1878

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Southampton, Ontario, Canada

131x24x12 Owned by J. Norris, St. Catharines 1877, 1886; to G. E. Smith, Southampton Ont. 1888, 1901; LeBel-Turnbull Lumber Co., Sarnia 1914; Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia 1917; to Maritime Wrecking & Salvage Co., Montreal 1918. Built by M. Simpson, St. Catharines 1872. First engine 20x20 by J. Doty, Toronto; after 1890 18-32x26 by Doty Engine Works. Used Montreal-Upper Lakes. Paired with barge "Lisgar" 1872,73,74. Wrecked 19/10/87 Fishing Islands, Lake Huron, rebuilt. Apparently laid up 1903-1906. Wrecked 22/06/22 Ferry Cove, Gaspé coast.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lincoln (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lincoln (1872)