The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Linda (1865)


Also known as:
Dominion (1875)
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
61813
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mystic, Connecticut
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
594
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1871)

150x27x16 Owned by Yarmouth Steamship Co. 1885; L. E. Baker, Yarmouth 1886. Built by Hall & Grennell, Mystic Conn. 1865. First engine by builder, second engine (1886) by Burrill-Johnston Iron Co., Yarmouth. Details lacking. Used Yarmouth-Boston at first, then on Bay of Fundy. Wrecked 27/08/71 near Yarmouth, not refloated until about 20/09/72. Wrecked 24/04/93 near Lunenburg N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Linda (1865)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Linda (1865)