The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Little Ada (1863)


Also known as:
Peter Smith
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
47635
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Renfrew
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
236
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Island Sound, New York, U.S.A.
How:
Foundered
History

Previous Registration: British (1908) as Peter Smith

Later Registration: U.S.A. (1918)

112x18x6 Owned by International Pulpwood Co., Quebec 1908; R. F. Grant, Trois Rivières 1914, 1917. Built by Wm. Simons & Co., Renfrew Scotland 1863. Engine 15-22½x23 (maker unknown). Built as blockade runner, captured after at least two successful voyages. Arrived at Quebec from U.S. 25/09/65. Sank 06/02/40 Long Island Sound.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Little Ada (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Little Ada (1863)