The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lizzie (1894)


Also known as:
Dortha (1895); Ramona
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
100397
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamilton, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
51
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100397 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 77 x 19 -- 102 tons Rebuilt: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada in 1908

71x13x5 Owned by G. T. Fulford, Brockville 1901; to Huntsville & Lake of Bays Navigation Co. 1906. Built by W. & A. Johnston.; Hamilton 1894. First engine 10x10 by builder; after 1908 7-14x10 by Polson Iron Works, Toronto. Moved to Huntsville 1906. Licensed for 200 passengers 1914. Laid up 1916-18.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lizzie (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lizzie (1894)