The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lockwell (1929)


Also known as:
J.N. McWatters (1944); Cardinal
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161519
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1928
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

253x43x18 Owned by Welland Steamship Co. (Jenkins Steamship Co.) 1929-1931; to Huron Steamship Co. (Misener), Port Colborne 1932-1938; Sarnia Steamship Co. (Misner) 1938-1951; to Colonial Steamship Co. (Misener) 1951-1959; to Scott Misener Steamship Co. 1959. Built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Wallsend England and launched 02/05/29. Engine 15-25-40x33 (maker uncertain). Built "on spec" and owned by builder until 1932. Retired 12/59, renamed 1960 to allow name "J.N. McWatters" to be used on new vessel. Never operated as "Cardinal".

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lockwell (1929)