The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lord Elgin (1845)


Also known as:
Syracuse
Year of Build:
1845
Official Number:
33457
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
153
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point, Lake Erie, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1852) as Syracuse

116x21x10 Owned by M. W. Browne, Hamilton 1852; then various partnerships. Used mostly on Lake Ontario. Had "only three staterooms". Smashed into gates Beauharnois Canal 25/11/53 racing "Crescent" for lock, causing sudden end to navigation for that year. Wrecked 02/12/56 Long Point, Lakle Ontario.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lord Elgin (1845)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lord Elgin (1845)