The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lord Elgin (1848)


Also known as:
Montreal (1855); Lord Elgin
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-214
Final Disposition
How:
Wrecked
History

155x23x8 (width over paddle boxes 49') Owned by various ever-changing partnerships until sold to Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1873. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1848. Used on Upper St. Lawrence and Lake Ontario. Broke walking beam 10/10/51 while under way near Brockville, pieces fell through dining room roof.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lord Elgin (1848)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lord Elgin (1848)