The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Lord Stanley (1889)


Also known as:
Bayfield (1902)
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
96049
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Meadowside
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
276
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newfoundland
How:
Wrecked
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96049 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 140 x 24 -- 349 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1945

140x24x11 Owned by G. T. Davie, Lévis 1889, 1895; to Dominion Government 1901; back to Davie 1935; la Cie. de Navigation "J. deV." Ltée, Lotbinière 1945. Built by D. & W. Henderson Co., Meadowside England 1889. Engines (2) 13-20-33x24 by builder.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Lord Stanley (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Lord Stanley (1889)