The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Louis Philippe (1914)


Also known as:
Joseph Dubrule (1931)
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
134491
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lauzon, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
600
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

162x37x11 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines; to Prescott & Ogdensburg Ferry Co. 1931. Built by Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing Co., Lauzon 1914. Engine 18½-37½x36 by Detroit Drydock & Machine Co., from "Dundurn". Ferry, licensed for 500 passengers 1914. Laid up 1918-20. Taken to Sarnia for sale but purchaser defaulted; vessel put in ferry service there 20/05/22 but patronage poor so returned to Montreal in September. Used as Marine Engineering School at Prescott in World War II.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Louis Philippe (1914)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Louis Philippe (1914)