The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Louise (1871)


Also known as:
Puritan (1882)
Year of Build:
1871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
255
Final Disposition
How:
Rebuilt Barge
History

108x24x8 Owned by I. Bonner, Montreal; 1871; Montreal & Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1877, to Deseronto Navigation Co. 1882. Built by J. B. Auger & Co., Montreal and launched 01/05/71. "Her build and fittings have been made more with a view to freight than Passengers". (Kingston "Daily News" 1871). "Altered and improved" (same paper 1872). Ferry.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Louise (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Louise (1871)