The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
M. & F. Hopper Barge No.1 (1913)


Also known as:
D.M. Hopper Barge No.1 (1930); Moonbeam; Oakbranch; B.L.L.24
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
134364
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
676
Final Disposition
How:
Removed From Register - Broken Up
Notes:
Removed from register
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 134364 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 178 x 34 -- 676 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1940

180x32x13 Owned by Dominion Government; to Marine Industries Ltd. 1946.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
M. & F. Hopper Barge No.1 (1913)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










M. & F. Hopper Barge No.1 (1913)