The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Macassa (1888)


Also known as:
Manasoo (1928)
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
93932
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Glasgow
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
459
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Griffith Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 93932 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 178 x 24 -- 529 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1905

154x24x16 Owned by Hamilton Steamboat Co.; to Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1912; to Canada Steamship Lines 1913; to Owen Sound Transportation Co. 1928. Built by Wm. Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Scotland; rebuilt to 178x24x16 by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. 1905. Engines (2) 11-18-29x22 by W. Kemp, Govan Scotland. Sank 15/09/28 off Griffith Island, Georgian Bay, 16 killed. Accident owing to "bad stowage, indifference, neglect and carelessness" by officers.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Macassa (1888)