The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Magnet (1847)

Also known as:
Hamilton (1895)
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 175 x 25 -- 1029 tons Rebuilt: in 1860

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada

173x26x11 (width over paddle boxes 46') Owned by J. Hamilton, Kingston; to A. Milloy 1859; Canadian Inland Steam Navigation Co. 1862, 1870; Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1877. Built by Niagara Harbour & Dock Co. and launched 03/07/47. First engine 44x120 by builder; after 1869 43x120 by W. P. Bartley, Montreal. Lake Ontario mail steamer. New upper deck saloon and staterooms 1851. Upper cabin removed, saloon with staterooms on main deck: "all the wood work renewed" 1860. Built for use on Lake Ontario; used Quebec-Saguenay in summer, Lake Ontario spring and fall 1860-71. Back on Lake Ontario 1872-1882; Owen Sound-Lakehead 1883-1892; Lake Ontario again from 1893. Flagship of group of small "gunboats" on Lake Ontario in "Fenian troubles": had two guns June 1866. Stranded 10/11/49 near Darlington Ont. Rammed and sank "Jacques Cartier" 14/09/60 near Montreal. Broke walking beam and serious engine damage 18/07/74 near Clayton, N.Y. Stranded 05/06/83 Cedar Island near Thessalon Ont., refloated. Stranded 12/08/03 running Long Sault Rapids.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Magnet (1847)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Magnet (1847)