The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Magnet (1853)


Also known as:
New England
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
33517
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ohio City, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
337
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lachine Canal, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1860) as New England

136x26x10 Owned by Malcolmson Bros., Montreal 1860; to F. Paterson, Kingston 1867; to J. Proctor, Hamilton 1867,1871. Built by L. Moses, Ohio City Ohio 1853. Freight steamer. Rammed and sunk by "Bay State" 13/08/67 near Kingston. Raised early September after removal of much of upper deck, repaired Garden Island. Grounded 15/07/71 Côte St. Paul Lock, Lachine Canal; condemned when grain cargo swelled and burst hull. Remains sold for $500 and converted to barge at Kingston.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Magnet (1853)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Magnet (1853)