The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maid of Canada (1866)


Also known as:
Canadian (1873); Maid of Canada
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-81
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 166 x 25 -- 936 tons Rebuilt: Sorel, Quebec, Canada in 1868

142x25x10 Owned by Shipman, Stevenson & Shackell; Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Co. 1877. Built by P. Duclos, Lévis and launched 14/08/66. Engine(s) 36x108 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal. Ferry, later market boat (makes all stops). Lengthened to 166x25x10 1868 to reduce draft and arches added. "Has magnificent covered deck". Laid up 1878,79. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 314t (after lengthening).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Maid of Canada (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Maid of Canada (1866)