The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maid of the Mist (1854)


Also known as:
Maid of Orleans (1863); Maid of the Mist
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
33539
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara Falls, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
231
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1861)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 33539 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 85 x 23 -- 194 tons Rebuilt: Quebec, Quebec, Canada in 1863

91x23x8 Owned by W. O. Buchanan, Suspension Bridge, N,Y. 1860; J. Chabot, A. Davie & J. B. Beaulieu, Lévis Que. 1861; W. J. Fraser, Miramichi N. B. 1871; H. E. Ross, Sydney N. S. 1877. Built by Bidwell & Banta, Suspension Bridge 1854. Engine(s) 20x48 (maker unknown). Built as ferry at Niagara Falls, ran rapids and whirlpool to escape creditors 06/06/61 (losing smokestack in doing so), offered for sale at Toronto. Ferry at Quebec 1863, then Gulf of St. Lawrence. "Perky new vessel" 1854.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Maid of the Mist (1854)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Maid of the Mist (1854)