The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Malakoff (1918)


Also known as:
Arctica (1936); Illex ((Date?))
Year of Build:
1918
Official Number:
142995
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort William, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
313
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 142995 Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: in 1936

136x23x13 Owned by J. B. Patten, Grand Bank Nfld., to Newfoundland Government 1921 (operated by Reid Newfoundland Co.); to Dominion Government 1949; Earle Freighting Service, Carbonear Nfld. 1967. Built by Canadian Car & Foundry Co., Fort William 1918. Engine 13-20-36x24 by Nordberg Manufacturing Co., Milwaukee Wis., replaced by motor 1936.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Malakoff (1918)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Malakoff (1918)