The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mamie (1887)


Also known as:
Shamrock (1904)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
90807
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
90
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Malaspina Strait, British Columbia, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

76x19x7 Owned by J. Leamy, New Westminster 1887; G. Cassidy, Vancouver 1895; Victoria Canning Co. 1901; J.S. Emerson, Vancouver 1907; B.C. Government 1917; W.H. Whalen, Vancouver 1919; Standard Towing Co., Vancouver 1921. Built by J.F.G. Mitchell, False Creek B.C. 1887. Engine 16x24 by Crideford & Co., Montreal. Wrecked 02/12/26 Bare Island, Malaspina Strait.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mamie (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mamie (1887)