The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Manitoba (1871)

Also known as:
Carmona (1888); Pittsburg
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Robinson, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sandwich (Windsor), Ontario, Canada

First Rebuild: Official Number: 92653 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 221 x 28 -- 1349 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1899

173x25x11 (width over paddle boxes 45') Owned by J. & H. Beatty & Co., (Northwest Transportation Co.) Thorold 1872, 1886; to Smith & Kieghley, Toronto 1888; to G. W. Brown (Port Arthur & Duluth Steam Navigation Co.) 1895; to W. J. Brown, Detroit 1898; Detroit Savings Bank 1903, operated by Georgian Bay Navigation Co. Built by M. Simpson, Port Robinson Ont. 1871. Engine(s) 44x108 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines. Used Lake Huron & Georgian Bay to Lakehead except on Lake Ontario (Toronto-Rochester) 1890-93. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 338t. 1899 lengthening (to 221x28x12) greatly reduced speed. Rammed and sank "Comet" 20/08/75 Whitefish Point, Lake Superior, 11 killed. Wrecked 14/11/83 near Southampton Ont., salvaged 30/05/84, laid up at Detroit during prolonged argument with insurers; did not run again until 1888 sale. Bankrupt sale Owen Sound spring 1903. Destroyed by fire 30/08/03 Sandwich (Windsor) Ont. while "tied up" for unpaid wages, buried in new dock construction. Finally demonstrated that paddle steamers were unsuited to Upper Lakes conditions.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Manitoba (1871)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Manitoba (1871)