The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Manitoulin (1880)


Also known as:
Atlantic (1883)
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
71189
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
706
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Parry Sound, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 85491 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 147 x 30 -- 683 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1883

152x30x11 Owned by Great Northern Transit Co., to Northern Navigation Co. 1900. Built by J. Simpson, Owen Sound and launched 15/04/80. Engine(s) 30x34 by G. N. Oill, St. Catharines, from "America", compounded 1893. Used on Georgian Bay. Badly damaged by fire 18/05/82 Manitouwaning, 30 killed. Raised and rebuilt to 147x30x11 by M. Simpson, Owen Sound. Now had 32 staterooms. Sprang a leak in storm 10/11/03 near Parry Sound, water reached unslaked lime in cargo, vessel destroyed by fire.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Manitoulin (1880)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Manitoulin (1880)