The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maplebay (1920)


Also known as:
Greeur; Transriver (1937)
Year of Build:
1920
Official Number:
150834
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bordeaux
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1238
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: France (1923) as Greeur

218x34x12 Owned by Bay Line Steamship Co. 1923-1924; Tree Line Navigation Co., Montreal 1924-1936; Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd., Montreal 1937-1958. Converted from bulk carrier to tanker 1937. Retired 1958.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Maplebay (1920)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Maplebay (1920)