The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maplecourt (1894)


Also known as:
North West
Year of Build:
1894
Official Number:
141766
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
3388
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Atlantic
How:
War Loss
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1920) as North West

365x45x23 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines; to Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia 1930; to United Towing & Salvage Co., Sarnia 1937. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland 1894, rebuilt to odd-looking freighter by Davie Shipbuilding & Repairing Co., Lauzon 1920. Engine (after 1920) 20-33-54x40 by Robb Engineering Works, Amherst N. S. Cut in two 1916 for transit of canals en route to Atlantic. Front half lost in storm crossing Lake Ontario; new one built. [note similarity of description to "Mapledawn" below.] Back to Lakes 1923. Laid up all summer 1929, wrecked 20/10/29 Cockburn Island, Georgian Bay en route to Lakehead for storage grain. Salvaged by Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia,. Cut apart again 1940 on way to Atlantic; war loss 07/02/41 North Atlantic.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Maplecourt (1894)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Maplecourt (1894)