The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mapledawn (1890)


Also known as:
Manola
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
141836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2404
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Christian Island, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1921) as Manola

First Rebuild: Official Number: 141836 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 350 x 40 -- 3100 tons Rebuilt: Collingwood, Ontario, Canada in 1923

250x40x21 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland 1890. Engine 24-38-61x12 by builder. Rebuilt by Davie Shipbuilding and Repairing Co., Lauzon 1920; lengthened to 350x40x21 by Collingwood Shipbuilding Co. 1923. Cut in two 1918 for transfer to Atlantic; front half sank Lake Ontario 03/12/18 [note similarity of description to "Maplecourt" above]. Aft half sold to Montreal Transportation Co. just as that company was being taken over by Canada Steamship Lines. Wrecked 28/11/24 Christian Island, Georgian Bay.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mapledawn (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mapledawn (1890)