The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mapleglen (1887)


Also known as:
Wyoming
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
141589
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1492
Final Disposition
How:
Scuttled
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1920) as Wyoming

250x40x15 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines. Built by R. Mills & Co., Buffalo N.Y. 1887. Engine 24½-50x52 (maker unknown). Operated as "Mapleglen" one year only (1920). Abandoned 1921.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mapleglen (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mapleglen (1887)