The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maplegrove (1889)


Also known as:
Cherokee; Jed (1920)
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
141378
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
1177
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1919) as Cherokee

First Rebuild: Official Number: 141378 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 208 x 36 -- 1057 tons Rebuilt: in 1923

208x36x14 Owned by Canada Steamship Lines; to J. F. Sowards, Kingston 1920, 1924. Built by M. P. Lester, Marine City Mich. 1889. Engine 25-50x40 (maker unknown). Unspecified wreck 1922, said (by trade press) sold for conversion to grain transfer ship Fort William. Abandoned c1935.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Maplegrove (1889)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Maplegrove (1889)