The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Margaret (1863)


Also known as:
E.P. Dorr; E.P. Dorr
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
46225
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
65
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1864) as E.P. Dorr

68x16x9 Owned by M. McNamara, Quebec 1864, 1877; M. Wilson, Quebec 1886; to M. Lawton, Quebec 1888; to M. Flynn, Quebec 1890. Built by J. Martel, Buffalo N.Y. 1863. Tug. Arrived Quebec from Buffalo 02/05/64 under name "Margaret". (There were also American tugs called "E. P. Dorr" earlier than, and at the same time as, this one.) Destroyed by fire 17/11/90 Quebec.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Margaret (1863)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Margaret (1863)