The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Margaret A. Hackett (1912)


Also known as:
Ocean Hawk (1924)
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
131016
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec, Quebec
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
192
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 131016 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 99 x 24 -- 155 tons Rebuilt: in 1936

99x24x9 Owned by Quebec Transportation & Forwarding Co. 1913, 1916; Canada Shipping Co. 1917; to George Hall Coal & Transportation Co. 1917, 1922; Saint John Drydock & Shipbuilding Co. 1927; Saint John Tugboat Co. 1935. Built by Q. T. & F. Co., Quebec 1912. Engine second-hand, rebuilt to 20-36x30 by F. X. Drolet, Quebec 1912. Tug. Rammed and sunk by "Brookdale" 16/07/20 Lake St. Peter. Retired 1961, moved to Indiantown N. B. for preservation but later broken up.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Margaret A. Hackett (1912)