The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Margaretha Stevenson (1860)


Also known as:
Otter (1880)
Year of Build:
1860
Official Number:
28479
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dumbarton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
114
Final Disposition
Final Location:
White Island, St. Lawrence River, Quebec, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: British (1866)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 28479 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 111 x 18 -- 219 tons Rebuilt: in 1879

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

111x18x10 Owned by M. Stevenson, Quebec; to W. M. Molson (Moisie River Iron Co.), Montreal 1869; to J. Burnes, Quebec 1877; to A. Fraser, Quebec 1879, 1895. Built by Wm. Denny, Dumbarton Scotland 1860. Chartered as "H. M. Surveying Vessel" at first; located site of Newfoundland end of Atlantic cable mid-1864. Arrived 08/07/67 Montreal for Iron Company: "smart little screw steamer". Trapped by ice 04/12/67 Bic Que., not released until 26/03/68. Boiler exploded 05/09/68 Montreal, 1 killed. Passenger accommodation expanded 1873. Used in passenger/freight service Montreal to Moisie River and Anticosti until 1875, then Quebec-Natashquan. Licensed for 125 passengers 1886 Wrecked 19/11/98 White Island, St. Lawrence en route Natashquan-Quebec.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Margaretha Stevenson (1860)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Margaretha Stevenson (1860)