The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Marion (1849)


Also known as:
John Gartshore (1853); Prescott
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
-206
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

138x20x9 Owned by Calvin & Breck; to G. E. Jaques, Montreal 1856; to M. K. Dickinson, Montreal 1860; 1864; to T. G. Tranchemontagne, Montreal 1869. Pollywog (engines as far aft as possible for maximum cargo space).

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Marion (1849)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Marion (1849)