The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mariska (1890)


Also known as:
Kamaris (1923); Quedoc
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
130979
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
2502
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1914)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 130979 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 346 x 40 -- 3072 tons Rebuilt: Montreal, Quebec, Canada in 1923

297x40x21 Owned by Bassett Steamship Co., Toronto 1914, 1917; to J. F. M. Stewart 1918; Transatlantic Steamship Co., Montreal; 1922; to Minto Trading Co., Montreal 1923; to N. M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd. 1926. Built by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland 1890; lengthened to 346' by Canadian Vickers Ltd., Montreal 1920. Engine 24½-38-61x42 by builders. Rebuilt for ocean service late 1918: new deck and bridge moved aft. Sold in judicial sale 1923, sent to Upper Lakes and lengthened. Laid up 1957, converted to barge 1959 but proved unstable and broken up 1961.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mariska (1890)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mariska (1890)