The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Marvolite (1926)


Also known as:
Imperial Namu (1947); Genia
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
153176
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
North Vancouver, British Columbia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
131
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 153176 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 90 x 19 -- 143 tons Rebuilt: in 1952

Owned by Imperial Oil Ltd., to Pacific Construction Co. 1964; to Harbour Industries Ltd., Vancouver 1970; Gulf of Georgia Towing Co. 1972. Built by Burrard Drydock Co., North Vancouver 1926.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Marvolite (1926)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Marvolite (1926)