The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mary R. Robertson (1872)


Also known as:
Simcoe (1880)
Year of Build:
1872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
378
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Providence Bay, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 78023 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 140 x 26 -- 635 tons Rebuilt: Chatham, Ontario, Canada in 1880

136x24x11 Owned by "Messrs. Robertson", Goderich 1872; C. S. Wilson, Picton 1877; Great Northern Transit Co. 1880. Built by Hyslop & Ronald, Chatham Ont. 1872. Rebuilt to 140x26x11 by same firm 1880. Engine 36x34 by builder. Used Montreal–Upper Lakes. Damaged by fire on second trip 30/07/72 Hog Island Reef near Lacrosse Mich., repaired Detroit. Stranded 01/10/73 Little Current, repaired Detroit. Engines disabled in storm October 1877 Lake Ontario, sailed to Sodus, N.Y. Wrecked 20/07/78 Byng Inlet, burnt two days later in lumber yard fire, repaired. Sank 24/11/80 near Providence Bay Ont., 12 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mary R. Robertson (1872)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mary R. Robertson (1872)