The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mary Ann (1856)


Also known as:
Wanderer
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
51681
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sacketts Harbor, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
41
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Merrickville, Ontario, Canada
How:
Wrecked By Ice
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1868) as Wanderer

50x15x5 Owned by Montreal & Ottawa Forwarding Co. 1869; H. Easton, Merrickville Ont. 1874, 1877. Built as yacht, soon tug. Boiler exploded 17/08/74 Rideau Canal. "The boat was not an inspected one": seized 17/09/74 Ottawa for "violation of marine laws". Frozen in 12/11/78 Merrickville, no further note found.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mary Ann (1856)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mary Ann (1856)