The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mary Ellen (1888)


Also known as:
Majestic (1897); Islinda
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
94933
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Young's Point, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
45
Final Disposition
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 103922 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 76 x 16 -- 68 tons Rebuilt: Young's Point, Ontario, Canada in 1897

73x13x8 Owned by P. Young, Young's Point Ont. Built by C. Delaney, Young's Point and launched 31/05/88. Engine 10x10 by W. Hamilton, Peterborough. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mary Ellen (1888)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mary Ellen (1888)