The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Maud (1871)

Also known as:
America (1895); City of Midland; Midland City
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, Ontario
Tonnage (gross):
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Burnt Intentionally

First Rebuild: Official Number: 100662 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 153 x 33 -- 553 tons Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada in 1895

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Sidewheel Rebuilt: Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Third Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Midland, Ontario, Canada

114x20x6 (width over paddle boxes 32') Owned by C. Gildersleeve, Kingston 1875; Folger, Nickle & Co., Kingston 1877, 1880; St. Lawrence Steamboat Co. 1886, 1912; Georgian Bay Tourist Co. 1921, 1935. Built by Kingston Marine Railway (G. Thurston), Kingston and launched 16/08/71. First engine 20-36x36 by C. Gildersleeve, Kingston. Replaced almost immediately with engine by Kingston Foundry, details lacking. Replaced by motor 1933. Licensed for 390 passengers 1886, 600 passengers 1914. Built for use on Bay of Quinte, found too slow, used as ferry Kingston-Cape Vincent, N.Y. for many years. To Georgian Bay 1921.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Maud (1871)