The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mayflower (1875)


Also known as:
Cardinal (1904)
Year of Build:
1875
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
377
Final Disposition
How:
Broken Up
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 92681 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 125 x 24 -- 392 tons Rebuilt: in 1891

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

125x23x11 Owned by Intercolonial Railway, to J. L. Filmore, Amherst N. S. 1895; C. R. Scoles, New Carlisle Ont. 1901; Edwardsburg Starch Co., Montreal 1907; F. E. Hall & Co., Montreal 1914. Built by A. Cantin, Montreal 1875. Engines (2) 18x36 by E. E. Gilbert, Montreal. Pictou ferry at first; Northumberland Strait & Cape Breton 1890's, Lake Ontario later. Last used 1910.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mayflower (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mayflower (1875)