The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Messenger (1901)


Also known as:
Prince Albert (1904)
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
107349
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shelburne, Nova Scotia
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
112
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mulgrave, Nova Scotia, Canada
How:
Wrecked By Ice
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107349 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 97 x 20 -- 127 tons Rebuilt: in 1904

97x20x8 Owned by Harbinger Steam Trawler Co. 1901; to Dominion Atlantic Railway/Canadian Pacific Railway 1904; Nova Scotia Shipping Co., Halifax 1927. Built by J. McGill, Shelburne N. S. 1901. Used in coastal passenger service. "Lost in ice" 05/03/29 Mulgrave N. S.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Messenger (1901)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Messenger (1901)