The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Meteor (1866)


Also known as:
City of Owen Sound (1900); Erindale
Year of Build:
1866
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
337
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Newcastle, Ontario, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 107598 Propulsion: Sidewheel Dimensions: 129 x 24 -- 754 tons Rebuilt: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada in 1900

129x24x11 Owned by Sir Hugh Allan, Montreal 1877; to Sincennes-McNaughton 1881; to Cook Bros. Lumber Co., Toronto 1883; to Algoma Navigation Co. (T. M. Kirkwood, Toronto) 1900. Built by J. Burgess, Sorel and launched 04/09/66. Tender for ocean liners when new, towboat and passenger vessel thereafter. Licensed for 60 passengers 1886. Custom-House measure (pre-1877) 252t. Two stacks abeam and well forward, her walking beam was scarcely visible above the cabins. Too little open deck space for a good excursion steamer. (Toronto "World" judgment 1903). Destroyed by fire 09/08/06 Newcastle Ont.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Meteor (1866)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Meteor (1866)