The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Michigan (1859)

Also known as:
Prince Alfred (1867); Michigan
Year of Build:
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sarnia, Ontario
Final Disposition
Rebuilt Barge

First Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 154 x 27 -- 275 tons Rebuilt: Goderich, Ontario, Canada in 1866

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw

154x27x9 Owned by Grand Trunk Railway 1859; to Pridgeon & Moore 1861; to Dominion Government 1866; to J. Nesbit, Mooretown 1876; to Canadian Wrecking Co. (A. Crawford) Windsor 1877. Built by R. Steed, Sarnia 1859. Engine 30x30 by Bartley & Gilbert, Montreal. Built as Sarnia ferry, used only one year. Gunboat 1866-75, usually laid up. "Completely remodelled" 1871. Rebuilt as wrecker November 1872 while still officially a gunboat. Boiler exploded July 1881 Lake Huron. 1 killed. Seized mid-September 1883 at Sarnia (no reason given), condemned 1885. Finally sank at Sandwich (Windsor), deemed menace to navigation 1905.

Maritime History of the Great Lakes
WWW address
Michigan (1859)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit

My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

Michigan (1859)