The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mikado (1905)


Also known as:
Grand Rapids (1914)
Year of Build:
1905
Official Number:
112308
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Selkirk, Manitoba
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
242
Final Disposition
How:
Abandoned
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 112308 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 122 x 26 -- 438 tons Rebuilt: Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada in 1913

120x26x8 Owned by Dominion Fish Co. 1907; Manitoba Transportation Co. 1921. Licensed for 100 passengers 1914. Fell off rails while being worked on early October 1929 Selkirk marine railway, repaired.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mikado (1905)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mikado (1905)