The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Minerve (1887)


Also known as:
Meteor (1889)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92670
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ville Marie, Quebec
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
112
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Temiskaming, Quebec, Canada
How:
Burnt
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 96709 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 105 x 24 -- 132 tons Rebuilt: Opemican, Quebec, Canada in 1889

Second Rebuild: Propulsion: Screw Rebuilt: Opemican, Quebec, Canada

104x24x7 Owned by Lake Temiskaming Colonization Railway; to A. Lumsden, Ottawa 1888, 1903; Temiskaming Navigation Co. 1908; to Ville Marie Navigation Co. 1914. Built by C. Morin, Ville Marie Que. 1887; rebuilt to 105x24 by A. Miller, Opemican Que. 1889. First engine 12-26x12 by Carrier Laîné, Sorel; later engine by Bertram Engineering Works, Toronto, (details lacking). Struck rock and sank 28/06/16 Lake Temiskaming. Destroyed by fire 29/11/26 Lake Temiskaming.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Minerve (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Minerve (1887)