The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Mink (1912)


Also known as:
Waome (1928)
Year of Build:
1912
Official Number:
131085
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gravenhurst, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
89
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Muskoka, Ontario, Canada
How:
Foundered
History

78x15x5 Owned by W. Hanna Co., Port Carling; to Muskoka Lakes Navigation Co. 1927. Built by H. Robinson, Gravenhurst 1912. Engine 8-16x12 by Doty Engine Works. Licensed for 35 passengers 1914. Capsized and sank in storm 06/10/34 Idylwild Island, Lake Muskoka, 3 killed.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Mink (1912)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Mink (1912)