The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Minnesota (1875)


Also known as:
City of Winnipeg (1881)
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
77800
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fargo, North Dakota
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
288
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
How:
Wrecked
History

Previous Registration: U.S.A. (1879)

First Rebuild: Official Number: 77800 Propulsion: Sternwheel Dimensions: 165 x 31 -- 406 tons Rebuilt: Grand Forks, North Dakota, U.S.A. in 1881

128x32x4 Owned by Merchants International Steamboat Line, to Kittson & Co. after few months. Engine 12x48 by North Star Iron Works, Minneapolis. Wrecked October 1881 while under tow up Lake Winnipeg to Grand Rapids. Engine saved as it was aboard "Princess" towing.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Minnesota (1875)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Minnesota (1875)