The Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Minnie Bell (1887)


Also known as:
Alva (1901)
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
92300
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ottawa, Ontario
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
22
Final Disposition
How:
Retired
History

First Rebuild: Official Number: 111447 Propulsion: Screw Dimensions: 50 x 13 -- 27 tons Rebuilt: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada in 1901

50x12x4 Owned by H. E. Shaver, Ottawa 1895, 1901; Dominion Government 1917, 1921. Built by Bedard, Ottawa 1887. Engine 9-17½x12 by Low Bros. Badly damaged by fire 29/11/00 Ottawa, rebuilt to 50x13x5. Tug.

Contact
Maritime History of the Great Lakes
Email
WWW address
Minnie Bell (1887)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Minnie Bell (1887)